Usc.Edu - Info usc.edu

usc.edu receives about 165,000 unique visitors and 897,600 (5.44 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $9,077.32/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,446,807.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank usc.edu is ranked number 2,239 in the world and 0.033% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90089, United States and links to network IP address 128.125.253.136. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - usc.edu

Official site of the University of Southern California.
The University of Southern California is one of the world's leading private research universities, located in the heart of Los Angeles.
How did usc.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is usc.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
165,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,950,000
Daily Pageviews:
897,600 (5.44 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,239 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.033% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.2%85.0%497
China 7.8%6.6%2778
India 3.3%1.5%4369
Japan 1.9%1.2%7308
United Kingdom 1.0%0.3%8490
Philippines 0.9%0.2%1371
Canada 0.9%0.3%5506
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.4%4317
Australia 0.7%0.2%5191
Germany 0.6%0.3%13939
Iran 0.6%0.3%7534
Nigeria 0.5%0.2%2821
Pakistan 0.5%0.2%3621
South Africa 0.5%0.1%3526

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
shibboleth.usc.edu
38.67%10.69%1.60
blackboard.usc.edu
25.06%25.14%5.80
my.usc.edu
14.84%3.18%1.24
libguides.usc.edu
7.01%2.13%1.8
www-bcf.usc.edu
5.15%1.43%1.6
usc.edu
5.04%0.90%1.0
marshall.usc.edu
4.08%2.36%3.3
dornsife.usc.edu
3.97%1.88%2.7
web-app.usc.edu
2.43%0.60%1.4
admission.usc.edu
2.32%1.47%3.7
camel2.usc.edu
2.16%1.30%3.5
viterbigradadmission.usc.edu
2.14%0.93%2.5
careers.usc.edu
2.14%0.63%1.7
adfs.usc.edu
2.08%0.40%1.1
libproxy1.usc.edu
2.02%2.45%7.0
webreg.usc.edu
1.98%1.27%3.7
keck.usc.edu
1.91%0.92%2.8
itservices.usc.edu
1.88%0.46%1.4
catalogue.usc.edu
1.87%0.75%2.3
libproxy2.usc.edu
1.86%2.44%7.6
classes.usc.edu
1.71%0.81%2.7
libraries.usc.edu
1.71%0.45%1.5
news.usc.edu
1.68%0.34%1.2
cinema.usc.edu
1.67%0.80%2.8
www-scf.usc.edu
1.64%0.72%2.5
rossieronline.usc.edu
1.51%1.10%4.2
annenberg.usc.edu
1.50%0.80%3.1
gradadm.usc.edu
1.50%0.81%3.1
msw.usc.edu
1.42%1.00%4.1
mymarshall.usc.edu
1.32%0.43%1.9
usccareers.usc.edu
1.29%0.42%1.9
ict.usc.edu
1.23%0.49%2.3
scalar.usc.edu
1.19%0.64%3.1
nml.usc.edu
1.05%0.25%1.4
keck-oasis.usc.edu
0.95%0.75%4.5
engemannshc.usc.edu
0.93%0.40%2.5
academics.usc.edu
0.90%0.20%1.3
keckmedia.usc.edu
0.89%0.61%3.9
viterbi.usc.edu
0.84%0.27%1.9
chemmac1.usc.edu
0.82%0.75%5.3
priceschool.usc.edu
0.81%0.37%2.6
music.usc.edu
0.80%0.50%3.6
loni.usc.edu
0.78%0.65%4.8
keck-medadmit.usc.edu
0.76%0.65%4.9
medweb.usc.edu
0.73%0.54%4.3
employees.usc.edu
0.68%0.14%1.2
reserves.usc.edu
0.65%0.19%1.7
arr.usc.edu
0.64%0.19%1.8
viterbischool.usc.edu
0.64%0.18%1.6
gould.usc.edu
0.63%0.35%3.1
hospitality.usc.edu
0.63%0.22%2.0
cs.usc.edu
0.62%0.24%2.3
cssf.usc.edu
0.61%0.17%1.6
digitallibrary.usc.edu
0.61%0.76%7.1
iris.usc.edu
0.59%0.34%3
calendar.usc.edu
0.58%0.30%3.0
bytes.usc.edu
0.56%0.57%5.9
sait.usc.edu
0.53%0.20%2.2
bits.usc.edu
0.51%0.32%3.6
sowkweb.usc.edu
0.51%0.29%3.3
med.usc.edu
0.50%0.29%3.3
esd.usc.edu
0.48%0.20%2.4
alumni.usc.edu
0.48%0.12%1.4
financialaid.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
surgery.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
dent-web10.usc.edu
0.45%0.39%5.0
blackboardhelp.usc.edu
0.45%0.10%1.3
fbs.usc.edu
0.44%0.11%1.4
eshc-pncw.usc.edu
0.44%0.58%7.6
uscdirectory.usc.edu
0.44%0.15%2.0
mymedweb.usc.edu
0.43%0.11%1.4
viterbicareers.usc.edu
0.43%0.13%1.7
rossier.usc.edu
0.42%0.23%3.1
myrecsports.usc.edu
0.42%0.30%4.2
medmail.usc.edu
0.42%0.17%2.4
***school.usc.edu
0.41%0.17%2.4
ksom.usc.edu
0.39%0.15%2.2
priceonline.usc.edu
0.37%0.49%7.7
undergrad.usc.edu
0.37%0.12%1.9
sfs.usc.edu
0.37%0.10%1.5
anrg.usc.edu
0.37%0.13%2
ois.usc.edu
0.37%0.16%2.5
transnet.usc.edu
0.35%0.13%2.1
libcal.usc.edu
0.34%0.20%3.3
chla.usc.edu
0.34%0.41%7.0
viterbiundergrad.usc.edu
0.33%0.08%1.4
illumin.usc.edu
0.33%0.09%1.6
minghsiehee.usc.edu
0.32%0.15%3
china.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1
about.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1.4
sail.usc.edu
0.32%0.12%2.2
wdl.usc.edu
0.31%0.06%1.1
dramaticarts.usc.edu
0.30%0.16%3.1
sipi.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2
msbems01.usc.edu
0.29%0.18%3.5
fightonline.usc.edu
0.29%0.10%2.0
software.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2.5
keckportal.usc.edu
0.29%0.39%7.8
cts.usc.edu
0.28%0.05%1.1
sca.usc.edu
0.27%0.38%8.0
online.usc.edu
0.27%0.09%1.9
scf.usc.edu
0.26%0.16%3.5
sfi.usc.edu
0.26%0.09%2.0
search.usc.edu
0.26%0.05%1.1
chan.usc.edu
0.25%0.10%2.2
nursing.usc.edu
0.25%0.15%3.6
dps.usc.edu
0.25%0.08%1.9
studentaffairs.usc.edu
0.25%0.07%1.6
www-classes.usc.edu
0.24%0.06%1.4
housing.usc.edu
0.24%0.15%3.6
dent-access.usc.edu
0.23%0.12%3.1
netid.usc.edu
0.23%0.07%1.7
dentistry.usc.edu
0.23%0.08%2.2
istar.usc.edu
0.22%0.12%3.2
csse.usc.edu
0.22%0.06%1.5
arch.usc.edu
0.21%0.07%1.9
policy.usc.edu
0.21%0.05%1.4
libraryprint.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2.2
iovine-young.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2
chem.usc.edu
0.21%0.09%2.5
scacommunity.usc.edu
0.21%0.16%4.4
globalconference2017.usc.edu
0.21%0.13%4
bcf.usc.edu
0.20%0.09%2.5
ahf.usc.edu
0.20%0.08%2.4
pt.usc.edu
0.20%0.07%2.1
labprint.usc.edu
0.19%0.12%3.7
campusactivities.usc.edu
0.19%0.06%1.8
you.usc.edu
0.19%0.08%2.3
design.usc.edu
0.18%0.13%4.3
cacs.usc.edu
0.18%0.06%2
events.usc.edu
0.17%0.07%2.3
mphonline.usc.edu
0.17%0.28%9.4
mylaw2.usc.edu
0.17%0.15%5.1
cmb.usc.edu
0.16%0.06%2.3
roski.usc.edu
0.15%0.05%2.0
vms.usc.edu
0.15%0.16%6.1
dsp.usc.edu
0.15%0.06%2.4
dornsifeonline.usc.edu
0.15%0.23%8.9
kfs.usc.edu
0.15%0.07%2.9
benefits.usc.edu
0.14%0.08%3.4
robotics.usc.edu
0.14%0.06%2.4
iwitness.usc.edu
0.13%0.11%5.0
mcm.usc.edu
0.13%0.19%8.2
merlot.usc.edu
0.13%0.09%4.2
visionsandvoices.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%3.0
capture.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%2.9
identity.usc.edu
0.11%0.05%2.7
facultypositions.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%2.9
itp.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.1
ccss.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.2
neuroimage.usc.edu
0.10%0.09%5.5
wsrp.usc.edu
0.10%0.05%3.0
clearpass1.usc.edu
0.09%0.05%3.5
expresscatering.usc.edu
0.08%0.06%4.8
dornsifecms.usc.edu
0.08%0.11%7.7
sslvpn1.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%5.8
gouldonline.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%6
ucc-7220-2.usc.edu
0.06%0.06%6
usclibraries.usc.edu
0.05%0.09%9
sslvpn2.usc.edu
0.05%0.07%7
ehweb2.usc.edu
0.03%0.05%10
OTHER
0%6.49%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush usc.edu
Domain:
  usc.edu
Rank:
  1,241
Organic Keywords:
  1,100,919
Organic Traffic:
  2,276,703
Organic Cost:
  $7,626,482.00
Adwords Keywords:
  3,176
Adwords Traffic:
  25,480
Adwords Cost:
  $204,788.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  69
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
35,485
Total Backlinks:
  2,775,015
Follow Links:
  1,748,158
Nofollow Links:
  1,026,857
Referring Domains:
  39,562
Referring IPs:
  37,669

How socially engaged is usc.edu?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  14,839
Linkedin:
  179
Stumbles:
  76
Buffer:
  1
Pins:
  1

How much usc.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$9,077.32
Monthly Revenue:
$272,319.60
Yearly Revenue:
$3,313,221.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 762,960$8,751.15
China 59,242$183.06
Japan 10,771$34.47
India 13,464$21.54
Canada 2,693$18.88
United Kingdom 2,693$16.78
Australia 1,795$13.52
Germany 2,693$13.01
Korea, Republic of 3,590$8.33
Nigeria 1,795$4.70
South Africa 898$3.96
Iran 2,693$3.12
Philippines 1,795$2.91
Pakistan 1,795$1.90

How much money do usc.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,621.77
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$48,653.04
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$591,945.28
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
152,700
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,580,991
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,735,395
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 137,333$1,575.21
China 7,701$23.80
India 3,770$6.03
Canada 673$4.72
Germany 781$3.77
Australia 359$2.70
United Kingdom 431$2.68
Japan 323$1.03
Pakistan 574$0.61
Iran 431$0.50
Korea, Republic of 144$0.33
Philippines 126$0.20
Nigeria 36$0.09
South Africa 18$0.08

How much is usc.edu worth?

Website Value:
$6,446,807.56

Where is usc.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.125.253.136
ASN:
AS47 
ISP:
University of Southern California 
Server Location:
Los Angeles
CA
90089
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.125.253.136

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does usc.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1099 ms) 74 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2
http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://usc.edu/
http://www.usc.edu/
http://www.usc.edu/?view=m&detect=true

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/bell.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/cal-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/directory-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/library-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/news-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/photo-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/tram-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 44% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/student_life/">Students</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://safety.usc.edu/">Campus safety/emergency info</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 13.2KiB (27% reduction).

Compressing https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png could save 5.6KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png could save 1.9KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png could save 1.6KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/BookFest_web.226-thumb-80x80-58944.jpg could save 1.3KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/images/m/uscmobile-bg.jpg could save 1.2KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/Guggenheims2017_FINAL_web-1-226x139-thumb-80x80-58941.jpg could save 831B (24% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/AuxJobFair01_web-226x139-thumb-80x80-58940.jpg could save 829B (23% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 9.9KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2 could save 6.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js could save 2.1KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css could save 1,019B (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js could save 813B (52% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2 could save 1.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 595B (19% reduction).

Minifying http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js could save 595B (19% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

usc.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

usc.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Private Colleges and Universities/University of Southern California

What sites are related to usc.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 17:07:14 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.29 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.29 OpenSSL/1.0.2a DAV/2
Cache-Control: no-transform
Vary: User-Agent,Accept
Set-Cookie: desktopCookie=uschomepage; expires=Fri, 20-Apr-2018 17:07:14 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.usc.edu
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname kaus.usc.edu
Rname root.usc.edu
Serial Number 2009159243
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 360000
Minimum TTL 0
MX mx0a-00164701.pphosted.com 600
MX mx0b-00164701.pphosted.com 600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
A 128.125.253.136 2052
NS uucp-gw-1.pa.dec.com 3417
NS ns3.usc.edu 3417
NS ns1.usc.edu 3417
NS ns2.usc.edu 3417
NS nserver.apple.com 3417

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-08-20
Domain Age:
32 years 1 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: USC.EDU

Registrant:
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Brian Yamaguchi
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services - CAL 340M
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-2883
email

Technical Contact:

USCnet Network Administration
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-5555
email

Name Servers:
NS1.USC.EDU 68.181.190.250
NS2.USC.EDU 68.181.195.29
NS3.USC.EDU 50.59.168.11
UUCP-GW-1.PA.DEC.COM
NSERVER.APPLE.COM

Domain record activated: 20-Aug-1985
Domain record last updated: 20-May-2009
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017
Last update was 43 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
usc.edu widget